Bing Anee!

RAJPOT presents Bing Anee! 

17th - 18th August 2019, Pitlochry Festival Theatre
10am – 5pm 

PROGRAMME 

Please find a PDF version of the programme here

DAY ONE – Saturday 17th August 2019


10.00am Isabella McPhee - Welcome & Introduction
10.05am Opening Ceremony with Haka - Pouroto Ngaropo, Ngati Awa, Maori Cultural and Spiritual Leader 
10.20am Dr. Daniel Baker - The Evolution of Contemporary Gypsy Art
10.35am Isaac Blake - Gypsy Maker Project
10.50am Pouroto Ngaropo - Taamoko/Maori Tattooing as an Art Form
11.05am Richard O’Neill - Author and Storyteller from Nomad to iPad
11.20am – 11.40am COFFEE BREAK
11.40am – 12.25pm Waiata, Maori Poi and Polynesian Dance with Pouroto Ngaropo and
Lucy Ngariki Green
12.25pm – 1.10pm Singing workshop with Elena Piras www.elenapiras.com and Thomas McCarthy.
1.15pm – 2.00pm Hip-Hop Dance Workshop with Toby and Jo Gorniak, Street Factory, CIC
2.00pm – 3.00pm LUNCH BREAK
3.00pm – 4.00pm Gonzalo Montaño Peña and Rosa-Maria Cisneros www.rosasencis.org lead Flamenco Music and
Dance Workshop
4.00pm – 4.45pm Hip-Hop Dance Workshop with Toby and Jo Gorniak, Street Factory, CIC
4.45pm – 5.00pm Pouroto Ngaropo plays out the day on Maori Koauau instrument 

WORKSHOPS FROM 11:40am - 4:45pm IN CRAFTS TENT (MEDIUM SIZED YURT) : 
11.40am – 12.25pm
Kathy McGuigan & Daniel Baker: Flower-making from 2 different perspectives
(Modern & Traditional) and reproduction of miniature Benders
12.25pm – 1.10pm Donna Spowart demonstrates Wreath-making alongside Ruth Thompson
as Gypsy Basket-maker
1.15pm – 2.00pm Wood-turning with Timmo Thompson
2.00pm – 3.00pm LUNCH BREAK
3.00pm – 4.00pm Basket-making and wood-turning with Ruth Thompson and Timmo Thompson
4.00pm – 4.45pm Wreath-making with Donna Spowart and Flower-making/miniature model
Benders with Kathy McGuigan and Daniel Baker

IN THE "Pasifika" TENT (SMALL YURT):
12.25pm – 1.10pm Stenciling, card-making with Isaac Blake
1.15pm – 2.00pm Peg-making with Richard O’Neill
2.00pm – 3.00pm LUNCH BREAK
3.00pm – 4.00pm Flax flowers, Puti Puti, and Storytelling with Lucy Ngariki Green,
Persian Poetry with Ebrahim Shah Mohammadi
4.00pm – 4.45pm  Pasifika Pleasures: Sharing our Treasures
Koha – The Art of Generous Gifting with RAJPOT Honorary International President, Christine E. Bowker Wilson

MAIN THEATRE:
10.20am – 11.40am Flamenco Dress Workshop: Tours of Traditional Flamenco Costumes
(4 x 20 mins) with Rosa-Maria Cisneros www.rosasencis.org

WAGON:
11.40am – 1.10pm
DUKKERING/FORTUNE-TELLING (Crystal Ball, Tarot, Palmistry, Gypsy Cards)
with Award-winning Dukkerer, Lee Petulengro, from Wales (www.gypsy-lee.com)
2.00 – 5.00pm DUKKERING/FORTUNE-TELLING (Crystal Ball, Tarot, Palmistry, Gypsy Cards)
with Award-winning Dukkerer, Lee Petulengro, from Wales
3.00 – 4.00pm Hands-on talk on Wagon-making with Tom Riley outside


N.B.: Filming of the event will be recorded by film-maker Gary Liddle, Triplet Media

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DAY TWO – Sunday 18th August 2019

IN LARGE YURT: 
10.00am Coffee & Welcome
10.15am History of Flamenco Dance as an Art Form with Rosa-Maria www.rosasencis.org
10.30am Musicology of Flamenco as an Art Form with Gonzalo Montaño Peña
10.45am The Rise of Street Factory CIC and Romani Hip-Hop with Toby and Jo Gorniak
11.00am The Art of Gypsy Wagon-making with Tom Riley
11.15am – 11.40am COFFEE BREAK
2.00pm – 3.00pm Waiata (Song), Maori Poi and Polynesian Dance Workshop with
Pouroto Ngaropo and Lucy Ngariki Green
3.00pm – 4.00pm Flamenco Dance Workshop with Rosa-Maria Cisneros www.rosasencis.org and
Gonzalo Montaño Peña
4.00pm – 4.45pm Hip-Hop Dance Workshop with Toby and Jo Gorniak, Street Factory, CIC
4.45pm – 5.00pm Thanks from Isabella and Pouroto, who invite you to end the Festival
with a ‘Waiata’ 

AUDITORIUM: TICKETED EVENT
12:00 - 1:00 Performances from musicians Elena Piras and Thomas McCarthy and
12:00 - 1:00 Hip-hop Dance with Street Factory CIC

IN MEDIUM SIZED YURT – CRAFTS: 
11.15am – 12:00pm
Flower-making and miniature Benders with Kathy McGuigan and Daniel Baker
2.00pm – 3.00pm Donna Spowart demonstrates Wreath-making alongside Ruth Thompson
as Gypsy Basket-maker
3.00pm – 4.00pm Wood-turning with Timmo Thompson, Basket-making with Ruth Thompson
4.00pm – 4.45pm Flower-making and miniature Benders with Kathy McGuigan and Daniel Baker


IN THE "Pasifika" TENT (SMALL YURT):
10.15am – 11.00am Peg-making with Richard O’Neill
11.15am – 12.00pm Flax flowers, Puti Puti, and Storytelling with Lucy Ngariki Green
1.00pm – 2.00pm LUNCH BREAK
2.00pm – 3.00pm Pasifika Pleasures: Sharing our Treasures:
Koha – The Art of Generous Gifting with RAJPOT Honorary International President, Christine E. Bowker Wilson
3.00pm – 4.30pm Persian Poetry with Ebrahim Shah Mohammadi 

IN THE DOUGLAS PAVILION - TICKETED EVENT:
10.15am – 10.55am Music and movement with Isaac Blake
11.10am – 11:50am Card-making and stenciling with Isaac Blake

IN THE RIVER ROOM:
2.00pm – 3.00pm Elena Piras and Thomas McCarthy sing
3.00pm – 4.00pm Story-telling based on children’s books by Richard O’Neill
4.00pm – 4.45pm Workshop for adults: How to write a children’s book

WAGON:
11.30am – 1.30pm DUKKERING/FORTUNE-TELLING with Award-winning Psychic, Lee Petulengro
2.15pm – 5.00pm DUKKERING/FORTUNE-TELLING with Award-winning Psychic, Lee Petulengro
3.00pm – 4.00pm Hands-on talk on wagon-making with Tom Riley


N.B.: Filming of the event will be recorded by film-maker Gary Liddle, Triplet Media

This event is organised by RAJPOT www.rajpot.org.uk and kindly funded by CREATIVE SCOTLAND 

Bing Anee Opening Ceremony

Bing Anee Opening Ceremony

Isabella McPhee

Isabella McPhee

Christine Bowker Wilson

Christine Bowker Wilson

Provost Dennis Malloy

Provost Dennis Malloy

Pouroto Ngaropo

Pouroto Ngaropo

Lucy Ngariki Green

Lucy Ngariki Green

Dr Daniel Baker

Dr Daniel Baker

Isaac Blake of Romani Arts

Isaac Blake of Romani Arts

Richard O’Neill, Author and Storyteller

Richard O’Neill, Author and Storyteller

Elena Piras and Thomas McCarthy

Elena Piras and Thomas McCarthy

Toby Gorniak of Street Factory, CIC

Toby Gorniak of Street Factory, CIC

Jo Gorniak of Street Factory, CIC

Jo Gorniak of Street Factory, CIC

Toby Hip Hop Workshop

Toby Hip Hop Workshop

Rosa-Maria Cisneros and Gonzalo Montaño Peña

Rosa-Maria Cisneros and Gonzalo Montaño Peña

Rosa-Maria and Gonzalo Flamenco Clapping

Rosa-Maria and Gonzalo Flamenco Clapping

Elena and Thomas in Auditorium

Elena and Thomas in Auditorium

Elena Piras in Auditorium

Elena Piras in Auditorium

Kathy McGuigan Miniature Bender Maker

Kathy McGuigan Miniature Bender Maker

Kathy McGuigan Flower Making

Kathy McGuigan Flower Making

Timmo Thompson of Sylvan Skills using Axe

Timmo Thompson of Sylvan Skills using Axe

Timmo of Sylvan Skills on Shave Horse

Timmo of Sylvan Skills on Shave Horse

Ruth Thompson, Sylvan Skills making Gypsy Baskets

Ruth Thompson, Sylvan Skills making Gypsy Baskets

Ruth of Sylvan Skills makes Willow Fish & Rod

Ruth of Sylvan Skills makes Willow Fish & Rod

Donna Spowart of Triplet Media Wreath Making

Donna Spowart of Triplet Media Wreath Making

Donna Spowart of Triplet Media Making Summer Crowns

Donna Spowart of Triplet Media Making Summer Crowns

Pouroto Ngaropo Speaks

Pouroto Ngaropo Speaks

Family perform O Kare Kare Ana

Family perform O Kare Kare Ana

12 year old Cousins play 'Riptide'

12 year old Cousins play 'Riptide'

Lucy Making Puti Puti

Lucy Making Puti Puti

Lucy Demos Puti Puti (Flowers)

Lucy Demos Puti Puti (Flowers)

Rosa-Maria Flamenco Dress

Rosa-Maria Flamenco Dress

Rosa Maria Flamenco Dresses

Rosa Maria Flamenco Dresses

Isaac Blake Pavilion Workshop

Isaac Blake Pavilion Workshop

Isaac Blake Dance Workshop

Isaac Blake Dance Workshop

Ebrahim and Lucy Persian Poetry and Music

Ebrahim and Lucy Persian Poetry and Music

Ebrahim and Lucy Persian Music

Ebrahim and Lucy Persian Music

Richard O'Neill Storytelling

Richard O'Neill Storytelling

Richard O'Neill Storytelling in Library

Richard O'Neill Storytelling in Library

Elena and Thomas close up in River Room

Elena and Thomas close up in River Room

Elena and Thomas in River Room

Elena and Thomas in River Room

Shamus McPhee of RAJPOT

Shamus McPhee of RAJPOT

Roseanna McPhee of RAJPOT

Roseanna McPhee of RAJPOT

Tom Riley outside Vardo

Tom Riley outside Vardo

Closing Ceremony lead by Pouroto

Closing Ceremony lead by Pouroto
Creative Scotland Pit Lochry Festival Theatre Perth Kinross Council MECOPP